Tournaments

Central Highlands Regional Tennis Council
Junior Masters Series 2012
Click here for BDTA Junior Masters Tournament entry form
 
Recent Results
Junior Round Robin Tournament
Sunday 4th March 2012


Competitions in the Round Robin Tournament commenced at 11.00am, with all C grade matches completed after three hours.  Mandy James, the President of the Buninyong & District Tennis Association, presented the C grade winners with their trophies.

The B grade boy's competitions were keenly contested and some fine quality tennis was displayed.  Ethan Lawler was victorious in the B1 competition, while Jesse Schultz was successful in the B2 grade.  The tournament concluded when Hanna Leeson defeated Stephanie Mundy over three sets in the A grade girls final. 

Cr Des Hudson from the City of Ballarat presented the A and B grade players with their trophies after the completion of all matches. 

The Buninyong & District Tennis Association wishes to thank all players for their participation and excellent conduct during the tournament.

Results:
A Girls - singles
Hannah Leeson (Mt Clear)

B1 Boys - singles
Ethan Lawler (Napoleons)

B2 Boys - singles

Jesse Schultz (Buninyong)

C1 Doubles

Henry Anstis & Sophie Anstis (Buninyong)

C2 Doubles
Sarah Collins & Charlotte Lawler (Napoleons)

C5 Doubles

Jude Ryan & Luka Ryan (Buninyong)


C6 Doubles

McKenzie O'Neill & Nicholas O'Neill (Ross Creek)

VCTA Junior Country Week 2012
9th - 13th January 2012
Under 19A and Under 19C grades both reached the Semi Finals.

Follow the link below to The Courier's website to view photos of our junior players at VCTA Country Week:
http://www.thecourier.com.au/multimedia/33793/435589/vtca-junior-country-week-tennis.aspx?src=email
 

Junior Under Age Tournament
The Junior Under Age Tournament was held on Sunday 11th December at Napoleons. 
Thank you to the Napoleons Club for the use of their facilities and the BBQ.

Under 14 Boys Finalists

Under 16 Girls Finalists

Under 16 Boys Finalists

27 players participated in Boys and Girls U16, U14 & 12 age groups.  We were lucky with the weather on the day with the rain staying away.
Results:
Boys U16
Winner - Nick Croxford
R/Up - Stuart Brown
 
Girls U16
Winner - Hannah Leeson
R/Up - Stephanie Mundy
 
Boys U14
Winner - Coalan Somers
R/Up - Will Gibson
 
Girls U14
Winner - Amy Leeson
R/Up - Zoe Ottavi
 
Boys U12
Winner - Matthew O'Sullivan
R/Up - Henry Anstis
 
No U18 Boys/Girls or U12 girls sections were played

Central Highlands Regional Teams Challenge

Sunday 4th December 2011
Park Lake Tennis Complex, Creswick
 
Past Junior Championship Winners
 

Home